INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
DEHYDROACETIC ACID
Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetically produced preservative used in cosmetic formulations. It protects products from microbial spoilage and contributes to product safety and shelf life.(1)
DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE
Dicaprylyl carbonate is a skin-conditioning and moisturizing emulsifier that helps improve the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula.(1)
DIETHYLAMINO HYDROXYBENZOYL HEXYL BENZOATE
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate (DHHB) is a modern, chemical UVA filter with an absorption range of 320 to 400 nm. DHHB provides reliable protection against long-wave UVA radiation—a major cause of premature skin aging—and, when combined with effective UVB filters, further enhances SPF performance. DHHB is oil-soluble and is ideal for long-lasting sunscreen formulations.(1)
DIETHYLHEXYL BUTAMIDO TRIAZONE
Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, also known as Iscotrizinol, is an effective UVB filter that is highly soluble in oils. Due to its high specific extinction and excellent solubility, it is considered very efficient. Diethylhexyl butamido triazone can be used in any cosmetic formulation containing a suitable lipid phase, either alone or in combination with one or more UV filters. It can also be used in combination with inorganic UV filters such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide.
DIMETHICONE
Dimethicone is a synthetically produced silicone oil that is frequently used in cosmetics as a skin-smoothing emollient and anti-foaming agent. (1) In our Daily Defense SPF 30 Powder, dimethicone is not used as a standalone oil base, but solely as a coating for the zinc oxide particles.
DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
Dimethylisosorbide is a solvent that, due to its high penetrating power, is used to enhance the penetration of active ingredients into the skin. This can improve the effectiveness of the various ingredients.(1)
DISODIUM PHOSPHATE
Disodium phosphate (disodium hydrogen phosphate) is a synthetically produced buffer that regulates and stabilizes the pH of cosmetic formulations. It can also act as a corrosion inhibitor.(1-2)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.