INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
BAICALIN
Baicalin is a plant-derived flavonoid found in the root of Scutellaria baicalensis (Chinese skullcap) that possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.(1-2) In in vitro studies, baicalin has also been shown to potentially slow cellular aging processes through its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.(3-4)
BEHENIC ACID
Behenic acid, also known as docosanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid found in natural sources such as vegetable oils derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, and in small amounts in canola and peanut oils.(1) Cosmetic products that contain behenic acid as an emulsifier are characterized by high storage stability, even at high temperatures.(2)
BEHENYL ALCOHOL
Behenyl alcohol is a long-chain fatty alcohol and is primarily used in skin care as an emollient or fat-soluble co-emulsifier. It helps stabilize oil-in-water emulsions and leaves the skin feeling smooth.(1-2)
BENZYL NICOTINATE
Benzyl nicotinate stimulates blood circulation and, for example, in lip-plumping products, creates the desired redness and swelling of the skin to achieve a more voluminous effect.(1)
BETAINE
Betaine is a natural moisturizing factor. In cosmetics, it is used as an ingredient that binds moisture and keeps the skin supple. At the same time, betaine helps protect the skin from drying out. (1)
BIFIDA FERMENT LYSATE
Bifida Ferment Lysate is a biotechnologically derived postbiotic made from bifidobacteria. We use a lysate: The bacteria are inactivated, while metabolic products, cytoplasmic fractions, cell wall components, and polysaccharide complexes are preserved. According to the manufacturer, the ferment can counteract UV-induced stress and activate natural cellular defense processes—with the goal of preventing signs of premature light-induced skin aging.(1) Studies also show that the lysate can reduce skin redness and irritation and modulate inflammatory responses by reducing the release of inflammatory mediators.(2) By strengthening the skin barrier’s resilience, it helps the skin defend against oxidative and inflammatory stress. It also supports the formation of proteins that help stabilize cellular structures in the skin.(3–4)
BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2
Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2 is an emollient with excellent spreadability. It was developed as a substitute for lanolin, a common allergen.(1)
UP TO ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine (BEMT) is a modern chemical UV filter with a particularly broad absorption spectrum ranging from 280 to 400 nm. It protects against both UVA and UVB radiation and is considered highly photostable. BEMT is oil-soluble and is ideal for broad-spectrum protective formulations with a high SPF.(1)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.