INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
C18-36 ACID GLYCOL ESTER
C18-36 Acid Glycol Ester is an ester of ethylene glycol and C18-36 acid and acts as an emulsifier.(1)
C18-36 ACID TRIGLYCERIDE
C18-36 Acid Triglyceride is a synthetic lipid used as a skin care ingredient with occlusive properties.(1)
C32-54 ISOALKANES
C32–54 isoalkanes is a mixture of branched, saturated hydrocarbons (isoalkanes). The designation “C32–54” describes the range of carbon chain lengths of the alkyl compounds it contains. In cosmetics, it has a skin-care effect by acting as a softening emollient that leaves the skin’s surface smooth and soft, thereby keeping the skin in good condition.(1)
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
Camellia sinensis is the name of the tea plant, which is also used to produce green tea. Camellia sinensis leaf extract is an extract derived from the plant’s leaves that is used in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.(1-2) This leaf extract is particularly beneficial for skin care due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.(3-5) The antioxidant capacity of green tea extract is based on the composition of its bioactive components. These include polyphenols, amino acids, vitamins, and other phytochemicals.(2,6)
CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID
Caprylhydroxamic acid is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are substances used in cosmetic products to neutralize metal ions in the formulation. What makes this chelating agent unique is that it not only acts as a preservative but also possesses preservative properties.(1)
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is also known as neutral oil and is a skin lipid that occurs naturally in sebum; it consists of a mixture of medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides).
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is used in cosmetic products because of its moisturizing properties; it is non-irritating and non-sensitizing.(1)
It moisturizes by forming a light, non-greasy barrier and absorbs very quickly. As a dispersing agent, it can help distribute active ingredients such as vitamins evenly throughout a solution so that they can be easily absorbed by the epidermis.(2)
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a mild, nonionic sugar-based surfactant. It is produced by the condensation of a mixture of caprylic and decyl alcohols with glucose. Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is recognized as safe under current practices of use and concentrations.(1)
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Caprylyl glycol serves several important functions in cosmetic products. It has both nourishing and moisturizing properties, as well as antimicrobial properties. The latter helps improve the stability of cosmetic products.(1-2) When combined with 1,2-hexanediol, caprylyl glycol enhances the preservative system, for example in our The Ten Out Of Ten Gentle Gel Cleanser. Furthermore, study results have shown that caprylyl glycol is well tolerated by the skin.(3)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.