INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetic products as a film-forming agent, emulsifier, or stabilizer. It ensures that the texture is stable, uniform, and pleasant to apply, particularly in emulsions containing UV filters. We deliberately include this ingredient in formulations where it is functionally necessary to improve texture, stability, and the sensory experience.(1-2)
ALCOHOL
Alcohol, also known as ethanol, is typically used as a preservative in cosmetics. When applied topically (to the skin), it acts as a penetration enhancer and can increase the transdermal absorption of active ingredients. Ethanol is widely used for topical application, and there are very few reports of adverse effects.(1)
ALLANTOIN
Allantoin is a skin-soothing active ingredient found in plants such as comfrey. In one study, a cream containing 0.5% allantoin was shown to accelerate skin regeneration and reduce redness following induced irritation. In addition, allantoin has an occlusive effect and can thus reduce transepidermal water loss.(1) In addition, allantoin has strong antioxidant properties and protects the skin from free radicals. (2)
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice is aloe vera juice extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. Numerous studies have shown that aloe vera promotes wound healing. It is also used to maintain the skin’s moisture and integrity.(1)
ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDES
Alpha-glucan oligosaccharides are a prebiotic. Prebiotics serve as a food source for beneficial bacteria that occur naturally on the skin and play an important role in maintaining a balanced skin microbiome.(1–3) When combined with inulin, alpha-glucan oligosaccharides can help relieve skin symptoms such as dryness and itching.(4)
AMINO ACIDS
Amino acids such as alanine, arginine, isoleucine, valine, proline, threonine, glycine, serine, histidine, phenylalanine, and aspartic acid, as well as their derivatives sodium PCA and PCA, help maintain the skin’s moisture balance in the outermost layer.(1) As natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) of the skin, they also help maintain the skin’s protective barrier.(2) The amino acids and their derivatives absorb moisture from the environment and store it in the skin’s lipid-protected corneocytes. In combination with lipids, which slow down water diffusion, amino acids help the corneocytes maintain their normal flattened, elongated shape, in which they can selectively bind and retain water.(3)
AQUA
Water is a solvent for hydrophilic active ingredients, such as those in the aqueous phase of emulsions.
ARGININE
Arginine is an important amino acid that is highly valued in skincare for its moisturizing, antioxidant, and wound-healing properties. It binds water, thereby improving the skin’s hydration and suppleness. Arginine also plays an essential role in wound healing by soothing skin irritations and supporting cell regeneration.(1-2)
Arginine is a promising active ingredient for cosmetic products because it can increase endogenous urea synthesis in keratinocytes, which is helpful in treating dry skin.(3-4)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.