INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
SORBITAN ISOSTEARATE
Sorbitan isostearate is the monoester of isostearic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. It acts as an emulsifier in cosmetics, helping to stabilize emulsions. Sorbitan isostearate is frequently used in baby products.(1)
SORBITAN LAURATE
Sorbitan laurate is the ester of sorbitan and lauric acid and serves as an emulsifier. It is considered safe for use in cosmetic products.(1)
SQUALANE
Squalane is the stable, saturated form of squalene, a natural component of human sebum that is also found in plants such as olives. The raw material is a clear, colorless, and odorless oil. It is characterized by its high stability. Squalane has a moisturizing effect by strengthening the skin barrier and reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). Thanks to its skin-like structure, it is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It also supports skin regeneration.(1-3)
STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid, also known as octadecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid that acts as a mild cleanser. Stearic acid minimizes lipid damage to the skin barrier and can replenish fatty acids in the stratum corneum.(1) As a result, it is a mild and moisturizing cleanser for the skin.(2)
COATED SUCROSE
Sucrose Cocoate is a mild, moisturizing surfactant composed of fatty acid esters derived from coconut oil and sucrose esters. It is considered suitable for use in cosmetic products and has been classified as safe in a safety assessment of cosmetic ingredients.(1)
SUCROSE STEARATE
Sucrose stearate (sucrose ester) is used as an emulsifier and skin care ingredient.(1) It consists of esters of sucrose and fatty acids with various hydrophilic and lipophilic properties. Due to their gel-forming properties, they are used in the food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries.(2-3)
SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE (SOD)
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is an antioxidant enzyme used in skincare to combat oxidative stress, reduce premature skin aging, and protect against environmental damage (including UV radiation). It plays a crucial role in protecting cells from oxidative stress by catalyzing the dismutation of superoxide radicals (O2-) into oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. SOD acts as a cellular defense mechanism, protecting cells from damage to DNA, proteins, and lipids.(1-2)
In an in vivo study, superoxide dismutase, combined with glycine soja protein and hydrolyzed rice protein, was shown to improve skin texture; in an in vitro study, it was shown to improve capillary blood flow and stimulate fibroblast proliferation.(3)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.