INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
VANILLIN
Vanillin is considered a flavoring and fragrance ingredient with a pleasant vanilla note. Sensitization to vanillin is considered rare, and its sensitizing potential is considered weak. In an illustrative risk assessment of cosmetic products containing vanillin, a concentration of 0.5% vanillin was classified as safe. Better Balm contains 0.33% vanillin, and Hypnotic Hues contains 0.16% vanillin.(1)
VANILLYL BUTYL ETHER
Vanillyl butyl ether is oil-soluble and produces a long-lasting, gentle sensation of warmth on the skin, which in turn causes vasodilation without unwanted side effects such as irritation or itching. This vasodilation results in a plumping effect.(1)
VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
Vitis vinifera seed oil, better known as grape seed oil, is extracted from grape seeds—a valuable byproduct of winemaking. It is valued in skincare for its skin-nourishing properties and high antioxidant activity.(1-5)
Grape seed oil contains a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid (omega-6), as well as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phytochemicals such as catechins and gallic acid. These bioactive components can help protect the skin from oxidative stress, strengthen its barrier function, and reduce moisture loss.(2)
Studies show that Vitis vinifera seed oil has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and nourishing properties due to its composition. It can be used in cosmetic formulations to support the skin barrier, soothe the skin, and improve the overall appearance of the skin.(1, 3)
In addition, recent findings suggest that compounds derived from Vitis vinifera may also help support the skin microbiome and regulate inflammatory skin processes.(4)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.