INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL STARCH
Sodium carboxymethyl starch, also known as sodium carboxymethyl starch, is a modified form of natural starch that is commonly used in the cosmetics industry. Sodium carboxymethyl starch has emulsion-stabilizing and viscosity-controlling properties and thus helps improve the texture of skin care products.(1)
SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE
Sodium cetearyl sulfate is a mixture of stearyl and cetyl sulfate that acts as an emulsifier.(1)
SODIUM CHLORIDE
Sodium chloride, also known as table salt, is used in low concentrations and acts as a thickening agent in cleaning products.
SODIUM CITRATE
Sodium citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid and is primarily used in cosmetics as a pH regulator and buffering agent. It helps maintain a stable pH level in formulations, thereby supporting skin tolerance and product shelf life. In addition, sodium citrate is used as a chelating agent to bind metal ions, thereby improving the stability of cosmetic products.(1–3)
SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE
Sodium dehydroacetate is used as a preservative in cosmetic products.(1) It protects the formulation from microbial spoilage and is an officially approved preservative under the EU Cosmetics Regulation.
SODIUM DEXTRAN SULFATE
Sodium dextran sulfate is used as a viscosity regulator in cosmetic formulations.(1) Its benefits for skin health include improved blood circulation and the potential to inhibit viral infections.(2, 3)
SODIUM HYALURONATE
Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring polysaccharide consisting of glycosidically linked glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine monomers. Our skin serves as the body’s primary reservoir of hyaluronic acid, as it stores approximately half of the body’s total hyaluronic acid content. Under optimal conditions, hyaluronic acid is found in all layers of the epidermis and dermis. Hyaluronic acid is a major component of the extracellular matrix in tissues such as connective tissue, and it has the ability to bind large amounts of water, which is why it is used in cosmetics, among other applications, as a moisturizer. It also performs many important functions, such as the formation of proteoglycans.(1)
SODIUM HYDROXIDE
Sodium hydroxide, also known as caustic soda, is an alkaline salt and is used in small amounts in cosmetics as a pH regulator. This ensures that the final product achieves the desired pH range, thereby ensuring skin compatibility and product stability.(1)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.