INCI Glossary
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
Add Product
Your Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty.
Most Loved
CHF 0.00
free
Total
CHF 0.00
30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee*
EU Quality Assurance Label
Free shipping on orders of 150 CHF or more
CHOOSE YOUR SAMPLE STARTING AT 90 CHF
Our INCI glossary breaks down every formula—clearly, understandably, and with complete transparency.
LACTOCOCCUS FERMENT LYSATE
Lactococcus Ferment Lysate is a lysate derived from the lactic acid-producing bacterium Lactococcus lactis. We use a biotechnologically produced lysate: The bacteria are inactivated, while metabolic products, cytoplasmic fractions, and cell wall components are preserved. The ferment can support desquamation (gentle shedding of dead skin cells), promote the restoration of the skin barrier after damage, and support a balanced skin microbiome.(1) It supports skin hydration and can help stabilize the skin’s natural pH level.(2) It also exhibits antioxidant properties (in vitro) and helps neutralize free radicals.(3)
LAUROYL LYSINE
Lauroyl lysine is an ingredient used in cosmetics primarily as a sensory modifier and texture enhancer. This derivative of the amino acid lysine improves the skin feel and application properties of cosmetic products.(1)
LAURYL GLUCOSIDE
Lauryl glucoside is a mild, nonionic sugar-based surfactant. Lauryl glucoside is the product obtained by the condensation of lauryl alcohol with glucose. Lauryl glucoside is recognized as safe under current usage practices and concentrations.(1)
LECITHIN
Lecithin, also known as phosphatidylcholine, is the most commonly used neutral phospholipid. It is used as a skin-conditioning emulsifier, a solvent for pigments, and an antioxidant.(1) Phosphatidylcholine can be completely metabolized and also supplies the skin with two essential substances: linoleic acid and choline.(2) Lecithin is also frequently used to form liposomes. Liposomes enable active ingredients to be transported through the stratum corneum.(3)
LEVULINIC ACID
Levulinic acid is a skin care ingredient that has antimicrobial properties and masks unpleasant raw material odors.(1-2)
LINOLENIC ACID
Linolenic acid, also known as alpha-linolenic acid, is a polyunsaturated fatty acid and belongs to the group of essential omega-3 fatty acids. Fatty acids are important components of lipids (fat molecules), which are an integral part of the skin barrier.(1) In addition, alpha-linolenic acid has a skin-lightening effect, which is attributed to the suppression of melanin production and increased exfoliation of melanin from the epidermis.(2)
MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE
Magnesium hydroxide is an inorganic compound that is used in cosmetics primarily as an absorbent and as a buffering agent to stabilize the pH level.(1)
MAGNESIUM OXIDE
Magnesium oxide (MgO) is an inorganic compound that is widely used in cosmetic formulations as a fine, white powder. In creams, powders, or lotions, it serves as a white pigment (CI 77711), which provides the formulation with opacity or visual brightness. In addition, it helps absorb excess sebum, resulting in a matte complexion. At the same time, its buffering effect helps stabilize the product’s pH and contributes to the desired opacity and consistency. Due to its properties, magnesium oxide is a common excipient in decorative cosmetics and sunscreen products.(1)
No entries found.

Preise und Versand passen sich an. Sortiment und Service bleiben gleich.